an independent academic publisher since 1985

Information Request

Privacy Statement

Broadview Press is committed to the protection of personal information, and we acknowledge and respect the privacy of our website visitors.

We do not automatically gather personal information, such as your name, telephone number, email, or address. This information is obtained only if supplied voluntarily.

We do not receive personal information from other sources in order to update or change our records, nor do we share personal information with others, unless compelled to do so by law.

Any personal information that you provide is collected and managed in accordance to the rules of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have the right to access your personal information at any time.

Information Collected Through Log Files

We use log files to administer our site and analyze trends. The log files include such things as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser types and versions, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamps, and number of clicks.

Cookies

Broadview Press does not utilize cookies on www.broadviewpress.com.

Information Collected Through an Online Sales Transaction

We collect only the information that is necessary for the operation of our website and the provision of materials requested. The information is used only for the purpose that it was collected, and is kept only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other sites. Broadview Press is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites, and we encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy in order to make your own decisions about the security of personal information collected by these websites.

More Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or if you are concerned about the security of personal information collected by Broadview Press, please contact us at broadview@broadviewpress.com.

If you do not wish to send your question or request via email, please contact us by telephone at (705) 743-8990, by fax at (705) 743-8353, or by regular mail: Broadview Press, P.O. Box 1243, Peterborough, Ontario, Canada, K9J 7H5.

 

Broadview Press acknowledges the financial support of the Government of Canada through the Canada Book Fund, and also acknowledges the support of the Ontario Media Development Corporation. Freehand Books, an imprint of Broadview, acknowledges the support of the Canadian Council of the Arts.